Timothy Weber
Timothy Weber has been a working artist craftsman for over forty years. Along with his work with clay, Weber has pursued arts related work as an arts administrator, teacher, gallery owner and arts advocate. Most recent full time positions have been as the Director of the Appalachian Center for Craft and as the Director of Visual Art, Craft and Media with the Tennessee Arts Commission. He has participated in scores of national juried arts festivals including the American Craft Council markets in Dallas, St Louis, Tampa and Charlotte; New Eastside Artwork, Chicago; and the American Artisan Festival, Nashville. Nationally and internationally, his works are in corporate and private collections including the Tennessee State Museum, Louisiana State University, Bell South, Amoco Corporation, Mobile Museum of Art, and the Japan Embassy to the United States. His teaching and workshop credits include Vanderbilt University, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, University of Alabama, and Danish Folk School in Denmark. Timothy continues to curate art exhibits and serves as juror for varied arts events and exhibitions. Weber is a regular panelist to review applications for individual artists’ fellowship awards, arts grant applications and public art competitions.    
Recent acticle in the East Nashvillian Magazine:
East Nashvillian page 1 e n page 2
 en page 3 e n page 4
e n page 5e n page 6
 
Acticle in Nashville Arts Magazine:
 
 

Select Juried and Invitational Exhibitions:

Kentuck Festival of the Arts - Tuscaloosa AL (1974-1997, 2007, 2011-2013) *Awards Winner
TN Association of Craft Artists Spring & Fall Festivals, TACA Fair Nashville TN *Awards Winner (2005-2013)
Off the Beaten Path Studio Tour, Middle TN (2007-2012)
One-Man-Show, Nashville Public Library, Green Hills Branch, Nashville TN (2012)
American Artisan Festival, Nashville TN (1974-1997, 2006-2012)
Kentuck Arts Festival of the Arts, Tuscaloosa AL (1975-1994, 2007, 2011) *Awards Winner
ArtFusion, Franklin TN (2011)Kentuck Museum, Northport, AL, One-Man-Show (1984, 1996, 2005, 2010)
Montesanto Arts Festival, Huntsville AL (2007-2010) *Awards Winner
TN Association of Craft Artists, Highland Rim Chapter, St. Andrews School, Sewanee, TN (2008)
Bluff Park, Birmingham, AL (1975-1995, 2006-2007) *Awards Winner
The Magic City Arts Connection, Birmingham AL (1982-1997, 2007)
Frist Center for the Visual Arts, Nashville, TN, Art of Tennessee (2003)
Kentuck Art Center, Northport, AL, Past Kentuck Festival Award Winners (2001)
Cumberland University, Lebanon, TN, One-Man-Show (2001)
Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN, Tennessee Clay Group (2000)
Visual Arts Alliance of Nashville, Nashville, TN, Group Exhibition (2000)
Brown Gallery, Boise, ID, Idaho Clay Invitational (2000)
St. Andrew’s, Sewanee, TN, One-Man-Show (1998)
Green Garden Gallery, Montgomery, AL Solo show (1981, 1998)
New Eastside Artworks, Chicago, IL, (Amoco Corporation Purchase Award) (1995-1997)
American Craft Council Craft Fair, Charlotte, NC (1995)
Mt. Dora Arts Festival, Mt. Dora, FL, (Award of Excellence) (1995-1998)
American Craft Council Fair, Tampa, FL, (1994)
Summerfair Arts Festival, Cincinnati, OH (1993)
Lakeshore Arts Festival, Evanston, IL (1993-1997) *Award
Berea Craft Festival, Berea, KY (1993-1996)
Nashville Arts Foundation, Nashville, TN, Best of Nashville, (1993)
Plank Park Arts Festival, Tampa, FL (1990)
Upham Gallery, Mobile, AL, Two-Person-Show (1990)
MOA Art Gallery, Los Angeles, CA, One-Man-Show (1990)
Atlanta Arts Festival, Atlanta, GA (1974-1979) *Award
American Craft Council, Dallas, TX, Dallas Crafts Market (1974-1998)
Great Gulf Coast Arts Festival, Pensacola, FL (1974-1998) *Awards
Mississippi Crafts Festival, Jackson, MS (1974-1998)
Mobile Art Association Spring Art Show, Mobile, AL *Museum Purchase Award (1988)
Southeast Region American Crafts Council, Moody Museum, Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Spotlight (1988)
Littlehouse-on-Linden, Birmingham, AL Two-Person-Shows (1987, 1991)
Capital Street Craft Gallery, Jackson, MS, One-Man-Show (1986)
Roundtree Gallery, Jackson, MS, One-Man-Show, Ceramic Invitational (1985)
Georgia Artists Exhibition, Atlanta, GA, *Judge’s Choice Award (1983)
Mynell’s Gardens Gallery, Jackson, MS, One-Man-Show (1981)
Millersville State College, Millersville, PA, Invitational (1981)
Le Moyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, FL, Southeast 80 Craft Competition (1980)
Appalachian Center for Crafts, Smithville, TN, Appalachian Craft/Thirteen States (1980)
Atlanta Arts Frestival, Atlanta, GA (1975-1976)

 
 

Select Workshops and Long-term Residencies

Crealde’s Art Center, Winter Park, FL (1997-2001, 2005, 2014)
Classes taught, TWeberPottery, (2010-2013)
Artist in Residence, Nashville Public Library, Nashville, TN (2011-2103)
MidSouth Ceramics, Nashville, TN (2008, 2010, 2013)
Snowbird Mountain Lodge, Robertsville, NC (2007-2012)
Artist in Residence, Webb School, Bell Buckle, TN, (2001, 2010)
Renaissance Center, Dickson, TN (2000, 2007)
Residency at Vanderbilt University Art Department, Nashville, TN (1992-1993,2007)
Appalachian Center for Craft/Tennessee Tech, Smithville, TN (1982, 1985, 1994, 1995, 2004)
Children’s Museum of Oak Ridge, Oak Ridge, TN (1999)
Arrowmount School of Art and Craft, Gatlinburg, TN (1997, 1999)
St. Andrew’s – Sewanee Gallery, St. Andrews, TN (1999)
Belmont University, Nashville, TN (1992-1993)
Danish Folk Schools, Denmark (1991)
Livingston University, Livingston, AL (1987)
Kennedy Douglas Art Center, Florence, AL (1987)
Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, AL (1987)
Eastern Shore Art Academy, Fairhope, AL (1986)
Mobile Public Schools, Mobile, AL (1983-1985)
Montgomery Museum of Art, Montgomery, AL (1979)
Alabama A&M, Huntsville, AL (1979)
Decatur Schools, Decatur, AL (1975-1976)
Troy City Schools, Troy, AL (1974-1975)
Fort Benning, GA (1970-1972)
Mountain Home Air Force Base, ID (1972)

 

Appointments and Honors

SECAC/MACAA Conf. Selection Panelist. Southeastern College Art Conf. & Mid-America College Assoc. (2006)
Juror, the Montesanto Arts Festival, Huntsville, AL (2006)
Juror, the Helen Keller Festival, Tuscumbia, AL (2007)
Reviews of scholastic arts competitions: Brooks Museum, Memphis TN; Cheekwood, Nashville TN (1993-1995)
Juror, Individual Artist Fellowship, Kentucky Arts Council (2003)
Catalogue Entry Author, Art of Tennessee, Frist Center for the Visual Arts, Nashville, TN (2002)
Curator, Governor Phil Bredesen’s Inaugural Gala Art Exhibition, Nashville, TN (2002)
Juror, Winter Park Sidewalk Arts Festival, Winter Park, FL (2002)
Juror, Student Exhibit, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN (2011)
Fellowship Juror, Kentucky Arts Commission (2005, 2008, 2011)
Awards Judge, Arts Alive Arts Festival, Florence, AL (1998, 2005, 2011)
Awards Judge, Kimbell Art Center Annual Juried Exhibit, Florence, AL (1998, 2005, 2011)
Juror, White Oaks Arts Festival, Woodbury, TN (2001, 2004, 2008)
Juror, Individual Artists Fellowship, Idaho Arts Commission (2000, 2005)
Panelist, Visual Arts and Crafts, Idaho Arts Commission (2000, 2005)
Judge, Gibson County Fair, Trenton, TN (2002)
Juror, Kentucky Visions 2002, Frankfort, KY
Juror, Tennessee Association of Craft Artists, Nashville, TN (2001)
Juror, Tennessee State Scholastic Art Exhibition, Knoxville, TN (2001)
Co-curator, Best of Tennessee, Nashville, TN (2001)
Judge, Montgomery Jubilee, Montgomery, AL (2001)
Co-curator, Landscape of the World, Mad Platter, Nashville, TN (2001)
Juror, 25th Annual Juried Arts Exhibition, Anderson Art Center, Anderson, SC (2000)
Judge, Rugby Arts and Crafts Festival, Rugby, TN (2000)
Judge, Tullahoma, Arts Show, Tullahoma, TN (2000)
Co-curator, Alexander Calder Exhibition, Jewish Community Center, Nashville, TN (2000)
Panel Moderator, Sponsored by TACA Watkins College of Art and Design, Nashville, TN (2000)
Jurors, The Renaissance Center, Regional Art Exhibition, Dickson, TN (2000)
Judge, Webb School Arts Festival, Bell Buckle, TN (2000)
Juror, ArtStravaganza, Williamson County Arts Council, Franklin, TN (1999)
Co-Director, Tennessee/Israel Artist Exchange, TN Arts Commission (1999)
Co-Coordinator, American Craft Council SE Annual Conference, Gatlinburg, TN (1999)
Juror, 38th Annual Bluff Park Arts Festival, Birmingham, AL (1999)
Juror, Depot Days Juried Fine Arts Exhibit, Crossville, TN (1998)
Juror, Annual Juried Student Exhibit, Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, TN (1998)
Representative, American Craft Council Southeast Region Tennessee Representative (1988-1992)
Distinguished Alabama Craftsman, Alabama Craft Council (1992)
Mention, The Guild, Kraus Sikes Inc. Sourcebook of American Crafts (1988)
Awardee, Druid Arts Award, The Council of Tuscaloosa County, Artist Craftsmen, Tuscaloosa, AL (1988)
Juror, Power Crossroads Arts Festival, Newnan, GA (1988)
Juror, Art in the Park, Montgomery, AL (1986)
Board Member, Troy Arts Council, Troy, AL (1983-1984)
Visual Arts Advisory Panel Member, Alabama State Council on the Arts and Humanities (1983-1984)
Featured craftsman, Open Studio, Alabama Public Television (1983-1984)
Board Member, Decatur Arts Council, Decatur, AL (1980-1981)
Curator, Alabama Crafts Invitational, Anniston Museum, AL (1979)
Awarded Commission, Governor’s Art Award (1979)

 

Education

Troy State University, Bachelor of Sciences in Studio Art, Cum Laude, Department of Art and Classics Award of Excellence for Academic and Artistic Achievement (1982)
Attend workshops conducted by Toshiko Takaezu, Marilyn Dintenfass, Donald Reitz
Study of Japanese Ceramics, Tour of Japan (1990)
Apprenticeship, Charles Counts, Rising Fawn, GA (1972-1973)